Accessible Design in Public Housing: NYCHA Staff Training Program

Version 4.0 July 9, 2001

 introduction | instructions | home

 
Edward Steinfeld and Danise Levine, 2001
Additional information
Elevators
Door Jamb and Threshold
Section 4.10.5
Examples from NYCHA buildings

eleventrance.jpg (27517 bytes)
Elevator hoistway entrance with a raised 
floor designation on the door jamb
. Note the lack of a standard indicator arrival signal and, in its place, the vision panel in the hoistway door. This panel allows people in the lobby to see the elevator arriving and functions as a visual indicator.
Door jamb
Figure 1
 
Does each elevator hoistway entrance have a raised floor designation on each door jamb centered 60 inches from the floor?

    
Floor designation figures
Figure 2
 
Are these figures 2 inches tall?

    
Section 4.10.5(crf.4.30)
designation.jpg (28694 bytes)
Floor designation sign with contrasting background.
Floor designation number
Figure 3
 
Do the numbers on the floor designation sign have a width-to-height ratio between 3:5 and 1:1?

    
Typical problems of noncompliant  numbers and letters


Stroke width to height ratio is not within 
the required range.


The number lacks contrast with the background, which makes it difficult to 
read. 


This number is a serif font, and therefore does not comply.


The number is an example of san serif 
font.

Figure 4
Do they have a stroke width-to-height ratio between 1:5 and 1:10?

    
Does the color of the numbers contrast with the color of the background?(see Figure 4)

    
Figure 5
Are the numbers raised at least 1/32 of an inch?

    
Are the numbers in sans serif font? (see Figure 5)

    
Section 4.10.2
Typical problem from a NYCHA elevator

elevthresh.jpg (26328 bytes)
The elevator does not stop within 1/2 inch of the hallway floor. The horizontal gap between the platform and landing edge, however, was within compliance.
Floor elevator car
Figure 6
Does the floor of the elevator car come within 1/2 inch of the hallway floor at each stop?

    
Section 4.10.9
Is the horizontal gap between the car floor platform and the landing edge no greater than 1 1/4 inches?(see Figure 6)

    
top of page | home | next