Accessible Design in Public Housing: NYCHA Staff Training Program

Version 4.0 July 9, 2001

introduction | instructions | home

 
Edward Steinfeld and Danise Levine, 2001
Additional information Common/Public Spaces
 
Stages
 
Section 4.33.2
 
Spaces for wheelchairs in assembly areas must be 33" wide.
Note that there is no requirement that wheelchair spaces must be paired.  

Figure 1
 

Figure 2
 
If people must wheel into the space from in front or behind they must be at least 48 inches deep.
 
If people must wheel into the space from the side, they must be at least 60 inches deep.

In Figures 1 and 2, are these dimensions correct?

    
 
Section 4.33.3
 

Figure 3

Are the wheelchair seating spaces an integral part of the seating plan?

    
 
Do they adjoin an accessible route that also serves as a means of egress in an emergency? (see Figure 3)

    
 
Are they dispersed throughout the seating area? (see Figure 3)

Exception: Accessible viewing positions may be clustered for bleachers, balconies, and other areas having sight lines which require slopes greater than 5%.

    
 
Are the sightlines from these seating areas comparable to those for all viewing areas? (see Figure 3)

    
Section 4.33.5


This portable vertical platform lift is an
alternative to a ramp when access to a 
stage is needed and space is limited.
Keep the lift to the side of the stage to
prevent the user from becoming a
spectacle.

 

Figure 4

Does an accessible route connect wheelchair seating locations with performing areas, including stages and other spaces used by performers?

    
 
Other issues
 
The floor surfaces at and around these seating areas must be level, stable, firm, and slip-resistant.
 
Accessible seating should be located within 50 ft. viewing distance of the stage and have a complete view of the stage.
 
Level changes greater than 1/2 inch must be ramped.
top of page | home | next