Accessible Design in Public Housing: NYCHA Staff Training Program

Version 4.0 July 9, 2001

introduction | instructions | home

 
Edward Steinfeld and Danise Levine, 2001
Additional information Common/Public Spaces
 
Community Rooms
Section 5.1;4.3.3
 

Figure 1

Is there an accessible path of travel to all fixed facilities in the room and at least one entrance?

    

Seats and tables can be made
accessible on an as-needed basis 
by removing chairs.
 
Is that path of travel at least 36 inches wide? (see Figure 1)

    
 
Can an accessible path of travel be provided, if needed, to some seating and tables? (see Figure 1)

    
 
Section 7.2
 

Figure 2

If there is a service counter or pass through over 36 inches high, is there an adjacent counter no higher than 34 inches?

    
 
Section 9.2
 
Is there a 30 inch by 48 inch wheelchair clearance at the service counter?

    
 
Other issues
Section 4.32.4

Figure 3

The tops of the tables must be between 28 and 34 inches from the floor or ground.  
 
Section 5.2
 
Food service lines must have a clear width of 36 inches or more.
Tray slides must be no more than 34 inches above the floor.
 
If self-service shelves are provided, they must be no more than 54 inches above the floor.
top of page | home | next